Basketball Champions League reschedules postponed games

By Johnny Askounis/ [email protected]

The three Basketball Champions League Round of 16 Gameday 3 contests not held this week have been officially rescheduled according to the Return to Play Protocol established by the BCL. Four additional games were adjusted to new dates.

In Group L, both Gameday 3 matches, Casademont Zaragoza hosting ERA Nymburk and Brose Bamberg facing Dinamo Sassari, are planned to take place on April 1. Gameday 6 contest, Bamberg at home versus Zaragoza, will be played on March 23. Gameday 4 will now wrap up the schedule with Nymburk versus Zaragoza and Sassari versus Bamberg shifted to April 8.

Group J saw Hereda San Pablo Burgos’ visit at Igokea pushed back. The confirmed makeup date is March 30, while the Gameday 5 meeting of the two teams in Spain was moved to April 1.

Group K game between Nizhny Novgorod and AEK, part of the Gameday 1 schedule, was previously reset on March 25.

Group I
1. Pinar Karsiyaka 5 (2-1)
2. Happy Casa Brindisi 5 (2-1)
3. Hapoel Unet-Credit Holon 5 (2-1)
4. Tofas Bursa 3 (0-3)

Remaining games:
23/3: Pinar Karsiyaka – Hapoel Unet-Credit Holon (Gameday 4)
24/3: Tofas Bursa – Happy Casa Brindisi (Gameday 4)
30/3: Tofas Bursa – Pinar Karsiyaka (Gameday 5)
31/3: Hapoel Unet-Credit Holon – Happy Casa Brindisi (Gameday 5)
6/4: Hapoel Unet-Credit Holon – Tofas Bursa (Gameday 6)
6/4: Pinar Karsiyaka – Happy Casa Brindisi (Gameday 6)

Group J
1. Lenovo Tenerife 5 (2-1)
2. Hereda San Pablo Burgos 4 (2-0)
3. Igokea 3 (1-1)
4. VEF Riga 3 (0-3)

Remaining games:
23/3: Lenovo Tenerife – Igokea (Gameday 4)
24/3: VEF Riga – Hereda San Pablo Burgos (Gameday 4)
30/3: Igokea – Hereda San Pablo Burgos (Gameday 3)
31/3: VEF Riga – Lenovo Tenerife (Gameday 5)
1/4: Hereda San Pablo Burgos – Igokea (Gameday 5)
6/4: Lenovo Tenerife – Hereda San Pablo Burgos (Gameday 6)
6/4: Igokea – VEF Riga (Gameday 6)

Group K
1. Nizhny Novgorod 4 (2-0)
2. AEK 4 (2-0)
3. Turk Telekom 4 (1-2)
4. SIG Strasbourg 3 (0-3)

Remaining games:
23/3: Nizhny Novgorod – Turk Telekom (Gameday 4)
23/3: SIG Strasbourg – AEK (Gameday 4)
25/3: Nizhny Novgorod – AEK (Gameday 1)
31/3: Turk Telekom – AEK (Gameday 5)
31/3: Nizhny Novgorod – SIG Strasbourg (Gameday 5)
7/4: SIG Strasbourg – Turk Telekom (Gameday 6)
7/4: AEK – Nizhny Novgorod (Gameday 6)

Group L
1. Casademont Zaragoza 4 (2-0)
2. ERA Nymburk 4 (2-0)
3. Dinamo Sassari 2 (0-2)
4. Brose Bamberg 2 (0-2)

Remaining games:
23/3: Brose Bamberg – Casademont Zaragoza (Gameday 6)
30/3: Casademont Zaragoza – Dinamo Sassari (Gameday 5)
30/3: Brose Bamberg – ERA Nymburk (Gameday 5)
1/4: Casademont Zaragoza – ERA Nymburk (Gameday 3)
1/4: Brose Bamberg – Dinamo Sassari (Gameday 3)
6/4: Dinamo Sassari – ERA Nymburk (Gameday 6)
8/4: ERA Nymburk – Casademont Zaragoza (Gameday 4)
8/4: Dinamo Sassari – Brose Bamberg (Gameday 4)

Photo Credit: Basketball Champions League

The post Basketball Champions League reschedules postponed games appeared first on Eurohoops.